Award Winners

Paul K. Petzoldt Award l Frank Lupton Service Award l Organizational Award l Instructor Award l Student Leader Award

  Paul K. Petzoldt Leadership Award
1988 Tap Tapley
1989 Bjorn Kjellstrom
1990 Josh Miner
1991 No award given
1992 Raye Ringholz
1993 Glen Exum
1994 Yvon Chouinard
1995 Jim Fowler
1996 Vance Martin
1997 Dave Foreman
1998 Betty van der Smissen
1999 Frank Lupton
2000 John Netherton
2001 David Brower & Kenneth Brower
2002 Buck Tilton
2003 Bill McKibben
2004 Bob Christie
2005 William “Doc” Forgey, M.D.
2006 Christine Cashel
2007 Phil Powers
2008 Richard Louv
2009 Joel Meier, Ph.D.
2010 John Gookin
2011 Leo McAvoy
2012 Greg Lais
2013 John Bicknell
2014

Deb
Deb Ajango

2015

Guy Savoie

   
  Frank Lupton Service Award
1989 Sandy Braun
1990 Chris Cashel
1991 No award given
1992 Kent Clement & Duane Gould
1993 Mark Wagstaff
1994 Dare Bible
1995 Bruce Bonney
1996 Cheryl Teeters
1997 Rene Koessler
1998 Paul Harbison
1999 Paul Petzoldt & Mike Carlton
2000 Scoob Dooben
2001 No award given
2002 Steve Gustafson
2003 Jack Drury
2004 Dave Calvin
2005 Dene Berman
2006 Maurice Phipps
2007 Steve Spencer
2008 Jim Lustig
2009 Ivan Bartha
2010 Tom Stuessy
2011 Bob Christie
2012 Les Teuber
2013 Chris Pelchat
2015  Scott Jordan
   
  Organizational Award
2006 Oklahoma State University
2007 Indiana University
2008 Coal. for Christian Outreach    
2009 Western Illinois University
2010 Western Kentucky University
2011 CSU-Pueblo
2012 Radford University
2013 Montreat College
2014 University of Central Oklahoma
 2015  Rare Earth Adventures
   
  Outdoor Educator Award
2006 Mark Wagstaff
2007 Jack Drury
2008 Francisco Detrell
2009 Paul Harbison
2010 Mathew Erpelding
2011 Jeff Tindall
2012 Scott Jordan
2013 No award given
2014 No award given
2015 Taito Okamura
   
  Student Leader Award
2006 Aya Hayashi
2007 Whitney Ward
2008 Aiko Yoshino
2009 Lauren Barnes
2010 Nathaniel Millard
2011 Pat Lewis
2012 No award given
2013 No award given
2014  No award given
2015 Rebecca Roehm